Skip to main content
'''Christopher Becker Whitley''' (August 31, 1960 – November 20, 2005) was an American blues/rock singer-songwriter and guitarist. During his 25-year career he released more than a dozen albums, had two songs in the top 50 of the Billboard mainstream rock charts and received two Independent Music Awards. Whitley's sound was drawn from the traditions of blues, jazz and rock and he recorded songs by artists from many genres. He died in 2005 of lung cancer at the age of 45.
Birth nameChristopher Becker Whitley
Birth date{{birth date|1960|08|31}}
Houston, Texas
Death date{{death date and age|mf=yes|2005|11|20|1960|8|31}}
Houston, Texas
Alias| genre = Blues rock, blues
OccupationMusician, songwriter
InstrumentVocals, resonator guitar, guitar, banjo, dobro, percussion|foot stomp
Years active1983–2005
LabelColumbia Records|Columbia, Work Records|Work, Messenger Records|Messenger, Valley Entertainment, ATO Records|ATO, Legacy Recordings|Legacy, Sony Music Entertainment|Sony
Associated acts| website = [http://www.chriswhitley.com/ www.chriswhitley.com]
share Share
favorite Favorite

106
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
79
concerts
26
audio
Availability
106
Always Available
Year
1
2009
1
2006
6
2005
5
2004
8
2003
4
2002
More right-solid
Topics & Subjects
5
Chris Whitley
1
"chris", "whitley", "trixie"
1
Berlin: Living with the Law
1
Chris Whitley Live at Stadtpark Haburg DE 1991-06-21
1
Chris Whitley, BBC, Glastonbury
1
Chris Whitley, Blockbuster, FM
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
89
chris whitley
16
various artists
1
rob wasserman
Language
25
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid